Chief Public Prosecutor s Office states former Rustavi2 owner committed suicide
Tbilisi 13:36 - 22.06.16 «GHN»
Print1230  Size:
The Chief Public Prosecutor's Office stated that Erosi Kitsmarishvili was not purposefully forced to suicide and nobody killed him. The suicide he committed himself. Taking into account the circumstances of the case it is clear that it is impossible that killing would be committed by someone else. Accordingly, the Prosecutor's Office decided to close the criminal case and investigation on this matter.
Approximately 600 people were questioned at the investigation process. Dozens of independent experts conducted examinations for materials presented by family members. Video recordings were processed and analyzed, which confirmed the roots of Kitsmarishvili and persons related to him. All digital information in his personal computer and cell phone was examined.
Based on number of investigative actions the following facts were detected:
On July 14 of 2014 Kitsmarishvili together with his friend Badri Nanitashvili attended the gun store Diana. He bought a CZ 75 and on the next day registered it and returned to his home at Chavchavadze avenue. When his wife left the home, he went out at 15:05 and at 16:47 he was found dead in a garage of the apartment block where he had lived.
He had one gunshot wound to the head. Though the officials were investigating the death under article 115 of the criminal code, which deals with suicide, but were examining other causes of his death as well.
For information, Erosi Kitsmarishvili was a Georgian media executive and served as Ambassador of Georgia to the Russian Federation from April to July 2008. Appointed in April 2008, Kitsmarishvili was recalled on 11 July after Russia confirmed it had conducted military flights over South Ossetia, a breakaway region of Georgia that would be occupied by Russia after the August 2008 War between the two states.
Prior to accepting the ambassadorial post, Kitsmarishvili owned the Rustavi 2 television broadcasting company, which played a key role during the Rose Revolution of 2003. Since his dismissal in mid-September 2008 by Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili. he publicly criticized Saakashvili's handling of the August 2008 war with Russia over the breakaway regions of South Ossetia and Abkhazia - claiming that although Russia had provoked the conflict, the actual fighting had been started by Georgia, and that the United States had approved the Georgian government's plans to retake Abkhazia in early 2008. In November 2009, Kitsmarishvili took over the management rights of the Tbilisi based pro-opposition television station Maestro TV.