Kumsishvili at Georgia-China economic cooperation seminar
Tbilisi 16:13 - 22.06.16 «GHN»
Print2873  Size:
Dimitri Kumsishvili, vice Prime Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development participated in a Georgia-China trade-economic development seminar. The state owned JSC Partnership Fund - Invest in Georgia organized this event. A Liu Chang Li vice governor of Chinese province Dziangsi took part in this event. Davit Saganelidze, executive director the Partnership Fund and economic advisor of Georgian Ambassador in China - Liu Po were participants of the seminar. The seminar also attended the representatives of the business circles of Georgia and China's province Dziangsi . 35 heads of biggest companies from the Chinese province attended this event.
In his introductive speech Dimitri Kumsishvili, vice Prime Minister thanked David Saganelidze, head of the Partnership Fund and Vice Governor of Chinese province for organizing such very important event.
In the beginning of the 2016 the export growth to China amounted to 68%. USD 10bn investment was spent for the construction of the Georgian Culture Center in Chinese province Dziangsi, here Georgian a wine is excepted to be sold.
In the frames of this event the JSC Partnership Fund and the Chinese railway investment company of the province Dziangsi concluded a memorandum on cooperation.