Republicans may not uphold stricter law on violence at elections
Tbilisi 15:58 - 24.06.16 «GHN»
Print1252  Size:
Vakhtang Khmaladze, MP tells at the parliamentary plenary session that the Republican Party may abstain form supporting the stricter legislation on violence during elections process. The government nevertheless, requires speedy review of the question.
He tells the Republicans may not uphold the amendment without a small addition, without which the Police is given a broader authority. Namely, after the danger of violence at the elections point is eliminated or the public order is established the Police should leave the nearby territory of the elections point.
For information, to the GCC an additional article will be added. The criminal liability may arise in case of beating, violence or threat of the violence, at the elections point nearby territory.
As Justice Minister clarified even in case of absence of the bodily harm such actions would be punished up to 2 years of imprisonment. In case of the bodily harm the punishment increases to 3 years of imprisonment. For 4 years of imprisonment will be sentenced people, committing a group violence at the election point. "The Article 125 is very weak and as a result it does not gives a possibility to the Judge of Interior Minister to make a stricter approach to such actions, " - Justice Minister tells.