Deputy Reconciliation Minster will make efforts to punish murderer
Tbilisi 14:19 - 27.06.16 «GHN»
Print2936  Size:
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, Georgian Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality declared she will be calling again the IPRM on its July 6 meeting for detention and extradition of Giga Othkhozoria's murderer.
As she tells the Geneva 36-th meeting was mainly discussed the murder case that happens in village Khurcha. "Up to today we have not an exact information, is this person detained or not. Not only Georgian side but all international community with regard to this question has a minimal requirement, to find out this. We need to punish a person committing the crime, and we will continue to work in this direction, ‘ - Keti Tsikhelashvili tells.
"The Incident Prevention Response Mechanism on its next meeting on July 6 will discuss again the question of extradition and punishment of the murderer, as it was on IPRM's previous June 27 meeting, - Deputy Reconciliation Minister assures.