At President s Administration special briefing to be hold
Tbilisi 15:36 - 27.06.16 «GHN»
Print1254  Size:
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia will hold a special briefing at 17:00. The administration did not disseminate yet the information about a subject matter of this meeting. Nevertheless, according to the information the unilateral decision of Defense Minister on abolition of the mandatory military service will be discussed.
Irakli Sesiashvili, Chair of the Parliamentary Committee on Defense and Security declared that, neither with President, not with Prime Minister or Defense Committee this question was coordinated.
Lately the information was disseminated about the resignation of Deputy Defense Minister Ana Dolidze. She will move to the President's Administration.
Ana Dolidze's candidacy was suggested by the President as a member of the Supreme Court, but the Parliament after a few-month discussions did not support her candidacy.