Karasin agrees murder has to be punished
Tbilisi 13:35 - 28.06.16 «GHN»
Print1241  Size:
At the next one informal meeting in Prague Zurab Abashidse talked about grave human rights violations at the Russia-occupied zones - Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Georgian Prime Minister's Special Envoy for Russia-Georgia Relations Zurab Abashidze hold a meeting with Deputy Russian Prime Minister Grigory Karasin. They discussed the murder case happening in village Khurcha. He underlined such crime must not be left unpunished. He tells the criminal is to be arrested as soon as possible.
Grigory Karasin, Deputy Russian Prime Minister generally accepted this position, however he noted that the murder case was committed by the Abkhazian border guards and the Russian side has no connection with this case. He also talked on the issues of Human Rights violations and underlined the importance of Geneva international negotiations in this respect, as a main format for resolving humanitarian disagreements between Russia and Georgia.
Trade-economic, transport and humanitarian questions were discussed. The agreements on market for Georgian goods in Russia was concluded. The questions of cargo increase to these directions was on agenda too. At the meeting parties underlined that in 5 month the trade turnover between countries increased considerably. Also the tourist inflow from Russian Federation higher is.
The agreement between two countries, on the main principles of the Customs regulations and trade monitoring mechanism, that was concluded in 2011, was discussed. Zurab Abashidze stressed that the work on this document is over now.
The question of prisoner swap was deliberated. Several Georgian citizens were sentenced for espionage, 6 out of them returned to homeland. On June 28 one more Georgian citizen will be released.