Prime Minister tells Georgian Dream will take over 100 mandates in Parliament
Tbilisi 14:47 - 28.06.16 «GHN»
Print1205  Size:
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia responds to political parties' ratings defined by polls conducted at the broadcaster Rustavi 2 `s request by the German-American organization GFK (Gesellschaft für Konsumforschung). He tells that much higher a probability is that the Georgian Dream will win. The results at elections often are showing quite different figures from the opinion poll's that were conducted before, similar to this one. He tells Georgian Dream will take over 100 mandates in Parliament.
Political parties' ratings are defined by polls conducted at Rustavi 2 `s request by the German-American organization GFK . The results have been published. 2.200 citizens took part in this opinion poll form June 7 to June 22 of 2016. The direct question method was used in this research and 77% of people agreed to participate.
According to the poll, 30.5% of respondents prefer the Georgian Dream, while 28.2% - the United National Movement. Paata Burchuladze`s party received the support of 11.6%. Free Democrats are supported by 8.9%. 4.5% of respondents approve of the Labor Party. Patriotic Alliance gets -3.1%, Democratic Movement - United Georgia - 2.3%.
For information The GfK SE, established in 1934 as Gesellschaft für Konsumforschung . This is Germany's largest market research institute.