Foreign Ministry warns Georgian citizens in Istanbul to refrain from going out in city
Tbilisi 12:33 - 29.06.16 «GHN»
Print2998  Size:
The Georgian Foreign Ministry warns Georgian citizens being in Istanbul to refrain from going outside buildings and walking in the city. Davit Jaghania, Deputy Foreign Minister aired this statement today.
The Ministry still in close contact is with the Consulate in Turkey, the hotline works not only in Istanbul but as well in Ankara and Trabzon; and Foreign Body keeps close ties in case of emergency situations. Over 100 citizens who were not in time for flights, are accommodated in hotels, others are traveling to Georgia with buses.
No information about victims or injured people was disseminated as yet.
For information, gun and bomb attack on Istanbul's Ataturk international airport has killed 36 people and injured more than 140 others, officials say. Three attackers began shooting outside and inside the terminal late on Tuesday and blew themselves up after police fired at them, officials say. Prime Minister Binali Yildirim said early signs suggested the so-called Islamic State was behind the attack.
Recent bombings have been linked to either IS or Kurdish separatists.