Georgian citizens from Istanbul Airport transported to hotels
Tbilisi 13:59 - 29.06.16 «GHN»
Print3038  Size:
The Georgian Foreign Ministry informs, over 100 Georgian citizens being in Istanbul International Airport were transferred to hotels with the support of a Consulate in Turkey and a special directive of a Prime Minister. Approximately 60 citizens' expenses will be covered by government's fund. A number of Georgian citizens under the support of the Consulate in Turkey are returning to Georgia by buses.
For information, two explosions rocked Istanbul's Ataturk airport Tuesday, killing at least 36 people. Turkish Justice Minister says this figure may rise up to 50. No Georgian citizens were identified there as a victims as yet.
Three suicide bombers have died in the attack at Istanbul's Ataturk airport. So far all indications point to the Islamic State group being behind the attack. As Binali Yildirim, Turkish Prime Minister say the attackers arrived at the airport in a taxi and blew themselves up after opening fire.