After OSCE PA session Usupashvili to become a political leader
Tbilisi 13:27 - 30.06.16 «GHN»
Print1366  Size:
After the OSCE PA session in Tbilisi, I will appear at the stage as a political leader and will ballot. Davit Ususpashvili, Chair of Parliament aired today his decision. He responded to the question whether will be he or not a nominee number one from the Republican Party.
"As soon the OSCE PA will be accomplished I will appear as a political leader, taking part in elections. At the same time we will continue discussion on elections polls, percentages, chances and victories, "- Parliamentary Chair tells.
For information, Tbilisi will host the 25th annual session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly for the first time on July 1-5. Maybe this will be the largest international event. A Georgian lawmaker from the opposition United National Movement party, Gigi Tsereteli, who currently serves his second term as OSCE PA's vice-president, is one of the candidates of the Assembly presidency.