Prime Minister meets with OECD deputy Secretary General
Tbilisi 17:48 - 30.06.16 «GHN»
Print1289  Size:
In the frames of the EU Association Agreement with Georgia, and the official documents on strategic development of the country, the deepening of relations were discussed at the meeting between Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Georgian Prime Minster and Douglas Frantz, Deputy Secretary-General of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development.
The talks touched small and medium business strategies and the Customs regulations reform. The Justice and Civil reforms as well were on agenda. The necessity for improvement of the business environment was stressed. Questions of the education and environmental problems were discussed. The importance of a green economy in the modern world was underlined too. The parties highly praised a progress achieved by our country in economic reforms and business environment.
The successful cooperation between Georgia and OECD was discussed for the further deepening of cooperation in different fields. Interagency meetings between Georgian government and OECD delegation were conducted today.
"Georgia our active partner is and we are highly prizing the cooperation with this model state, "- Douglas Frantz, tells in conclusion of the meeting.