Georgian Railway signs memorandum with Deutsche Bahn
Tbilisi 15:24 - 01.07.16 «GHN»
Print2931  Size:
Dimitri Kumsishvili, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economic and Sustainable Development together with Frank-Walter Steinmeier, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office and German Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier take part in signing ceremony of the memorandum on cooperation that was concluded between Georgian Railway and German company Deutsche Bahn.
After the ceremony Dimitri Kunsishvili declared the document envisages development of Georgian-German transport companies cooperation in two directions: first - the trans- Caspian direction, the movement of goods between China and Europe. And the second direction the movement of goods from/to Europe-Iran, Iraq via Georgia.
The Deutsche Bahn is a successful company that produces the block trains also known as a trainload service, a train in which all cars (wagons) carry the same commodity and are shipped from the same origin to the same destination, without being split up or stored en route.
The German company considers our transportation corridor as a best alternative for carrying goods to any direction. Relations with this company started for the first time when Georgian delegation headed with Mamuka Bakhtadze, Director General of the Georgian Railway arrived to Berlin. The German party expressed its big interest in cooperation for transportation projects and for the development of the corridor.
In May of this year, the German party paid back an official visit to Georgia. The German transportation company conducted a comprehensive examination of current projects in Georgian Railway. Naturally, the interest raised in cooperation for future joint projects.