Johannes Hahn responds to full enforcement of EU Georgia AA
Tbilisi 16:34 - 01.07.16 «GHN»
Print1458  Size:
Today, the Association Agreement (AA) between the European Union and Georgia fully enters into force. In this respect Johannes Hahn, EU Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations said:
"Georgian citizens will increasingly be able to reap the benefits of closer association with the EU as a result of our Association Agreement. Better business opportunities for Georgian small- and medium-sized enterprises, improved safety of locally-grown agricultural products and enhanced energy efficiency: these are just a few areas where we already saw promising signs during the provisional application of the Agreement, which can now progress even further. Let me encourage Georgia to make full use of the substantial assistance - around €100 million per year - that the EU is providing to support the country's reform agenda."
The 80 % of AA enters into force since September 1 of 2014. The full enforcement of this agreement in action starting today.