We are not miracle makers Usupashvili in respect of visaliberalization
Tbilisi 16:58 - 01.07.16 «GHN»
Print1458  Size:
Davit Usupashvili, Chair of the Georgian Parliament tells that in connection with the visa liberalization Georgia has no any obstacles, not from Georgian side neither from EU. The only exception is a factor that this question cannot not be discussed in the EU bodies as an isolated question, in vacuum.
"Currently circumstances are not advantageous for us. For instance, the referendum in UK and Leave vote appears to be a factor that invoked the delay of scheduled meeting of the Committee for discussion of our question. Georgia made miraculous steps forward and achieved unimaginable success, but we are not too high class miracle makers to make success in our favor in all EU countries in question of visaliberalization, " - Usupashvili tells.
For information, at the 25-th OSCE PA, Ilkka Kanerva, OSCE Parliamentary Assembly President declared: "Georgia has achieved miraculous success in terms of meeting our standards and criteria."