Prime Minister confirms current deliberations over opening of road through South Ossetia
Tbilisi 17:53 - 01.07.16 «GHN»
Print10698  Size:
Girogi Kvirikashvili, Georgian Prime Minister confirms the statement of the Armenian Transport Minister that the deliberations with Georgian and Russian parties are pending on the opening of the road via South Ossetia. Kvirikashvili tells the hysterics in this matter are absolutely irrelevant.
He declared that as a result of disaster, the Devdorak landline destroyed totally the road. This makes big obstacles for fruits exporters, as well Armenian businessmen suffer. Armenian Prime Minister suggested to hold talks with Russian representatives for temporary opening of the road in a maximally painless regime, without granting any status.
Moreover, the "Law on occupied territories" in case of force majeure situations envisages a neutral status for the cargo transportation over occupied territory.