Opposition in Abkhazia demands MIA minister resignation
Tbilisi 13:25 - 06.07.16 «GHN»
Print5755  Size:
Apsni Press informs that the opposition in Abkhazia attempted to storm the building of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Sukhumi. Raul Khajinba, so-called President complains opposition wants destabilizing a situation in the country, demaning early elections.
As the criminal situation in the country is  getting worse the opposition demanded resignation of the MIA Minister Leonid Dzapshba. The freedom of expression and general human rights are severely restricted in the country the opposition tells. They demand to postpone the referendum of  early presidential elections in the country for autumn.
After short negotiations of the government, the  head of the Abkhazian MIA temporarily suspended his post. According to the existing data the referendum on early Presidential elections is to be conducted on July 10 of 2016, as the decree of the so-called president was signed. He is not willing to change the date of elections.
To be noted, the estimated 1,500 demonstrators broke down gates surrounding the building in the regional capital of Sukhumi on July 5 and clashed with police. Early July 6, Abkhazian television announced that Dzapshba had been dismissed by President Raul Khajimba, and Khajimba was negotiating with protesters on their other demands. Opposition forces in Abkhazia have called Khajimba's rise two years ago unconstitutional.