Judiciary needs transformation Ana Dolidze
Tbilisi 15:34 - 06.07.16 «GHN»
Print1710  Size:
Ana Dolidze, Parliamentary Secretary of the Georgian President and Kakha Kojoridze, aide of the President were discussing today the current problems of the Justice reforms and selection- appointment of Judges by the High Council of Justice of Georgia. The discussion was held together with NGOs, members of the "Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary".
After the meeting in the Presidential Palace Ana Dolidze stated that the Judiciary in Georgia needs a transformation, fundamental, instant, large-scale reform and not only the reparation of some institutions and mechanisms.
"We are very sorry about the fact that the transformation does not happen. The third wave of reforms was stagnated in the Parliament. The problem is that to the Court an odious people might be appointed, improperly and incorrectly. Naturally, the questions will rise on the public trust to the government, "- Ana Dolidze tells.
The head of GYLA - Ana Dolidze tells that President and his administration has had a traditionally high interest in the Justice Reform and in existing insufficiencies. This denotes that the Justice Reform is not an ordinary one, this is a question of statehood importance.