Abkhazian side refuses to extradite murderer to Georgia
Tbilisi 14:16 - 07.07.16 «GHN»
Print5814  Size:
Paata Zakareishvili, State Minster in Reconciliation and Civil Equality tells the Abkhazian side is refusing to extradite the suspect in Giga Othkhozoria's murder to the Georgian side. As he informs Rashid Kanjioghli under the home arrest is and the investigation is pending on the case.
"A very useful meeting was held yesterday. The four-hour meeting in Gali of the IPRM discussed Othkhosoria's murder case. The Georgian side, in the frames of this meeting passed to the investigation additional information. We see that very slowly but the investigation is pending. At this stage no any notions are for the possibility of stopping, suspending or closing the investigation."
The expert tells that Abkhazian side refused to extradite the suspect for Georgian Justice.
"After 25 years this a first case is when the suspect in Georgian citizen's murder was detained. So, we naturally are demanding to extradite him. From the other side, I as a person who knows well the case, have no illusions that this may ever happen. They refuse categorically and tell that are conducting the investigation on their own."