Kbilashvili had own interests in Center Point
Tbilisi 11:13 - 11.07.16 «GHN»
Print1341  Size:
Maya Rcheulishvili, Director General of "Center Point" is summoned today for questioning to the Chief Procurator's Office. She declares that Archi;l Kbilashvili, ex Chief Procurator biased is, as he had own interests in connection with "Center point". The founder of the company believes that the detention of the company's employees looks like a political persecution. He initiated criminal case against founder of the "Center Point" in misappropriation of public money above USD 1 bn and swindling.
"We had had common business interests and a building that we constructed behind the hotel Marriott. Because of a disagreement between us that happens at that period of time he decided to revenge, when became a Chief Prosecutor. He was a former business partner and he could not be in no event a neutral party, "- Rcheulishvili tells.
The criminal case against Maya Rcheulishvili, opened in 2012 after the Parliamentary elections. Today she is summoned for questioning to the Chief Procurator's Office.