Government indebted before clinics Chaiaberashvili
Tbilisi 14:23 - 11.07.16 «GHN»
Print7344  Size:
Zurab Chiaberashvili, (UNM) former Minister of Health and Social affairs, currently HR Secretary, majority candidate from Kakheti region, tells that the Healthcare Ministry indebted before clinics, and the debt increases very speedily.
"Starting from 2015 the Healthcare Ministry was indebted from previous activity of the Ministry, it owes hospitals around GEL 65 bn. The part of this debt still is not paid. Contrary the indebtedness before clinics is raising very speedily. The healthcare budget is deficit as it was in 2014 and in 2015. By the end of this year the budget is to be filled with more GEL75-80 bn. But this does not mean that even in such case the debt for hospitals will be covered fully."
He also climes that the UNM has an innovate approach to the modernization of hospitals based on free competitive environment and suggests own program.