EBRD supports municipal solid waste management improvement
Tbilisi 17:18 - 12.07.16 «GHN»
Print8105  Size:
Nodar Khaduri, Georgian Finance Minister and Bruno Balvanera, EBRD Regional Director for Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus signed an agreement on the project for "The management of the municipal solid waste."
Loan in EUR 10bn to be allocated for this project, and as a donation EUR 2bn. The aim of the project the improvements to the municipal solid waste management system. The purchase of waste collectors and waste collection vehicles - garbage trucks are planned.
The project will promote a modern system in waste management, improvement of ecological, tourist and other environment. Increasing of the population awareness in sanitation questions of the municipal solid waste. The project aim is also a healthy environment for the local population. It aims for increasing of the public awareness in the above mentioned directions.
The waste collecting equipment will be purchased for 64 municipalities in Georgia.