Fethullah Gulen enlightenment activity in Georgia to be discussed in Turkey
Tbilisi 13:46 - 18.07.16 «GHN»
Print1280  Size:
Aleksandre Jejelava, ‎Minister of Education and Science of Georgia declares that in the frames of Prime Minister's visit to Turkey the question of Fethullah Gulen's, (head of the popular Hizmet movement) enlightenment activity in Georgia will be discussed.
"If only, will be detected that children were involved in terroristic or any other illegal activity, this will be a basis for imposing a liability under administrative or even criminal legislation. Nevertheless, at this moment we have not such proofs, "- Alexander Jejelava tells.
The Georgian schools network, as many others in the world are financed by Fethullah Gulen. They, in most cases are accredited according to Georgian legislation. No information as yet was obtained in its ties with terrorism, or any other illegal activity.
However, Yasin Temizkan, Consul General of Turkish Republic declared that in Batumi lyceum terrorists are trained.
To be noted, President Erdogan has called on the US to extradite Fethullah Gulen, aged 75, who heads the popular Hizmet movement and is said to count military chiefs and mid-level bureaucrats among his followers. Once allies, Mr. Erdogan has long accused Mr. Gulen and his supporters of plotting against him.