Otar Danelia to be appointed as Defense Minister
Tbilisi 18:01 - 20.07.16 «GHN»
Print2699  Size:
The news agency GHN was informed from governmental sources that to the post of Defense Minister Otar Danelia's candidacy will be discussed.
He presently is a head of the Agriculture Ministry, he is one of the most successful ministers in Georgian government. He contributed to implementation of many important projects in Georgia.
After the declaration of Tina Khidasheli about her resignation the media was disseminating information for several candidates to this post: Koba Kobaladze, Kakha Kakhishvili and Irakli Sesiashvili.
The news agency GHN was informed that the candidacy of Koba Kobaladze was not a subject of discussion at the governmental sittings. What about Kakha Kakhiashvili, Penintential Minster, he was assumed as one of the candidates for this post, but he refrain. And Irakli Sesiashvili's candidacy was put down after his offensive declarations concerning Lopota valley special operation (Pankisi).
The candidacy of Otar Danelia was assumed as well for the majoritarian MP in Samegrelo region, but such decision was not taken in GD-DG. He is the only candidate for this moment to this post.