Pushkov tells Russian Georgian relations to be normalized after elections
Tbilisi 16:17 - 22.07.16 «GHN»
Print5632  Size:
Russia at this stage is not about to respond with the same sanctions to Georgia and other countries which joined EU for prolongation of restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol by Russian Federation. Alexey Pushkov, International Committee Chair of Russian Duma tells.
He underlined that such sanctions imposed are having of no practical influence on the affairs connected with Crimea and Sevastopol.
"First of all this a propagation is and a politically motivated move, that is inspirited by the Georgia's government willingness to show its unity with the West, initiator of these sanctions, " - Pushkov tells.
He also assured that the International Committee is not going to make responsive actions to the EU's restrictive sanctions, as far as steps are to be made for improvement of relations. But not for its deteriorating.
Pushkov hopes that after the Parliamentary elections in Georgia a better basis will be established for relations. Among them for the interparliamentary relations, that are at this stage practically frozen.
For your notice, on July 20, the Declaration was issued by the EU High Representative on behalf of the EU on the alignment of certain countries concerning restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol.
The candidate countries Montenegro, Albania, and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) countries Liechtenstein and Norway, members of the European Economic Area, as well as Ukraine, and Georgia align themselves with this Council Decision. They will ensure that their national policies conform to this Council Decision. The European Union takes note of this commitment and welcomes it.