TV Pirveli informs daughter of president was searched by law enforcers
Tbilisi 16:42 - 25.07.16 «GHN»
Print2730  Size:
TV Pirveli informs that the search without a court warrant was being performed at the house of President's daughter - Ana Margvelashvili and her husband Mindia Gogochuri, after her husband   was stopped at a street. President tells that here the case is about a joint actions of lawenforcers with the police.
Today after the meeting with Constitutional Court Chair, Margvelashvili declared: "This trend is not new. A month ago, there was an attempt of pressure on my family member from police officers, "- Margvelashvili said.
The President noted that his family member was stopped and then his house was searched without a court order. They were hoping, this will be followed by a responsive reaction. Naturally everything was in order and no violations they ever could find. But here some indications were that this was an attempt of pressure namely on this person. This was an imitation in fact."
"I was not willing to bother the public about it. For me, this type of pressure ridiculous is. But when saw that this type of trends were getting deeper, I decided to pay attention to it"- the president said.