Petriashvili welcomes investigation started on recent statement of President
Tbilisi 14:21 - 26.07.16 «GHN»
Print2638  Size:
Alexi Pertiashvi, politician is sure the case which was initiated at the Chief Prosecutor's Office will be accomplished, the government will show its political will to reveal people who are responsible in this case. Moreover, he considers the positive is a fact that the government initiated an investigation on the abuse of power against Mindia Gogochuri by the police officers (who stopped him and searched his home without warrant). He underlines that dangerous tendencies that started in our country long time ago are intolerable and tensions are hitting the roof.
"Appears to be that president has had a meeting with the Prime Minister, before his open statement in media, but PM considered his accusations about pressure over him from the Police, as usual fact and did not pay much attention to it. Not Prosecutor's Office, neither Ministry of Internal Affairs did pay much attention to the fact of pressure [to President's family member and Constitutional Court's head statements]. Until the President openly declared this to journalists. This very alarming is for the whole country's democratic development," - Alexi Petriashvili tells.
He also noted that the declarations of the ruling team after President's statement were inadequate. "However, I welcome the fact that the Prosecutor's Office started the investigation on abuse of power. All should be equal before the Rule of Law despite of its power and rank and be responsible under the legislation".