Statement of Prosecutor s office proves pressure was made over President
Tbilisi 14:57 - 26.07.16 «GHN»
Print2673  Size:
Sergo Ratiani, one of the leaders of UNM, believes the initiation of the investigation on the case of abuse of power by lawenforcers denotes the President's family's member was really under the pressure and lawenforcers exceeded power in its legitimacy. At the same time he declared that the investigation will not be effective on the facts of pressure over the President and Chair of the Constitutional Court.
"The President's statement was really scandalous for our society. The politicians from ruling party and government were made absolutely inadequate and shameful statements. The decision of the Chief Prosecutor's Office in initiation of investigation, factually proves the rightness of President's words, - his family member was pressured, " - Ratiani tells.
Under Article 333 of the GCC the investigation started on the abuse of power against Mindia Gogochuri, the Prosecutor's Office informs.