Case of Gigi Ugulava and Cables case might be postponed
Tbilisi 17:01 - 01.08.16 «GHN»
Print2811  Size:
The part of the Constitutional Court's Judges are considering that until the final clarification with the case of pressure over Constitutional Court's Judges, the court trials having high public interests must be postponed. Most likely, the case that was appointed for August 2 hearing - the so-called Cables case and Gigi Ugulava's case will be delayed.
The Judges are telling that they will refrain from trials until all details of the case will be clear. Also they have to find out was the Cables case registered lawfully.
"All we are friends. This will be the case always, but we will not allow putting under the question the lawfulness of the Court decision. Whosoever would it be, moreover if my signature will be put under the document. The normal work of the Constitutional Court does mean that there is not a pressure on someone, "- Otar Sichinava member of the Constitutional Court tells.