Georgian economic growths rate decrease
Tbilisi 12:57 - 03.08.16 «GHN»
Print2469  Size:
For the last six years of 2015 the economic growth rate amounted to 2.9%, this figure for the developed countries a catastrophically low is. This denotes that after 2012 the Georgian economic growth rate decreased, and instead of USD 15.8 milliard it is now USD 14.2 milliard, - Sergi Kapanadze, UNM representative tells today at the briefing.
The GDP for the last six month of 2016 (January-June) decreased. Kapanadze stressed, "it is clear, the economic growth rate unfortunately very slow is. In 2004-2007 years the economic growth rate was increasing for 2.7 faster than in a period of GD-DG ruling.
In 2013-2016 years the economic was growing in average for 3%; and for six month of the 2016 the economic growth rate increased only for 2.9%. Such speed of the economic growth rate for courtiers like Georgia is catastrophically slow. Having in view such figures for the 2030, we will be at a level where now Azerbaijan, Grenada and Turkmenistan are.
The export, what is a main issue for the inflow of capital to the country, for the last six month decreased dramatically. It is less than in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016.