Prime Minister tells for the proper development something new is necessary
Tbilisi 12:09 - 04.08.16 «GHN»
Print2520  Size:
Georgian Prime Minister declares that for the proper development of the country we need something new. He stated this at the Georgian Economic Development Forum. That's why the government was interested in the development theory of  Dani Rodrik, Turkish professor of the John F. Kennedy University.
"The fact is that we need something new for our proper development. Because of this we were interested with the development theory of Dani Rodrik. In this theory some directions with a proper help are getting much more value. When we can exploit unused possibilities, and all chain of values begins acting, " - Giorgi Kvirikashvili tells.
The economic forum is attended by the Dani Rodrik and Charles Fredrick Sabel, [American academic and professor of Law and Social Science at the Columbia Law School from Columbia University] .
Dani Rodrik is a Turkish economist and Ford Foundation Professor of International Political Economy at the John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University. He stressed that it is necessary to establish cooperation between public and private sectors.