GYLA to Saakashvili all are equal before the Rule of Law
Tbilisi 12:44 - 04.08.16 «GHN»
Print2892  Size:
The GYLA responds to the Saakashvili's statement to Elections Administration and tells his declarations are dangerous, as he indirectly tries to restrain the elections observation organization's mandate, that is not acceptable in the democratic society. The GYLA reminds to the ex-President Sakashvili, - all must be equal before the Rule of Law.
The case started with the video footage of Saakshvili at the UNM preelections presentation of majoritarian candidates in Batumi, on July 31. The GYLA considers, as far as Saakashvili now a citizen of Ukraine is, he has no right for participation at elections campaign.
On August 1, the GYLA applied to the Elections Administration for consideration of the fact of possible violation of the law. And demanded to fine him for GEL 2 000 for administrative violation of elections rules.
Mikheil Saakshvili did not agree with the position of the organization and responded to the GYLA's statement: "I am surprised with the statement of GYLA in Georgia, I respect this organization much, but how they find so much time and resources, at the background of such a high level of injustice in Georgia (when at every step the violations of human rights occur, where Judges are threatened and citizens are terrorized), for tracking down and analyzing my statements and video footages. I am not afraid of imposition of any fine for fighting against a bigger injustice that is taking place in our country now. "