Georgian sportsmen at Rio 2016
Tbilisi 14:47 - 04.08.16 «GHN»
Print5709  Size:
Georgia is scheduled to compete at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This will be the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era. Georgia will be presented with 40 sportsmen in 13 different categories, at the XXXI Olympiad.
In Archery, Georgian archers qualified each for the women's events after having secured a top eight finish in the team recurve at the 2015 World Archery Championships in Copenhagen Denmark: Kristine Esebua, Yulia Lobjznidze, Khatuna Narimanidze.
Georgian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event): Davit Kharazishvili (Marathon); Benik Abramjan (Shot put); Bachana Khorava (Shot put and Long jump); Lasha Torgvaidze (Triple jump). Women athlete in field events - Valentina Liashenko (High jump).
Georgia has qualified one rhythmic gymnast - Salome Pajzava, for the individual all-around by finishing in the top 15 at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart Germany.