Chkheidze Government destroys Constitutional Court
Tbilisi 15:46 - 04.08.16 «GHN»
Print3088  Size:
"Very alarming processes are now at the Constitutional Court. The government destroys the Court as an institution. The Constitutional Court showed its independence at a whole range of cases, and in turn the government tries to destroy it as an institution," - Tamar Chkheidze, chair of the Ilia Chavchavadze movement tells.
"It is clear now that the government has succeeded in dismissal of Judges, in its threatening and blackmail! And an interesting trait was added to this bacchanalia: Beselia and Vloski are declaring proudly that what the Constitutional Court did up to today, were actions directed against the state in deliberation with UNM. They are telling such actions are to be investigated, "- Chkheidze tells.
"Clearly this nonsense is, in political and judicial view. Shalva Shavgulidze also backs this point of view, as he a dignified lawyer is, " - she added.
The declarations of Volski and Besealia are directed for even much terrorizing of Constitutional Court's Judges, she noted. "This was an open threatening in getting graver accusation, in case if Judges would disobey. Shortly, very bad processes are now, as the Constitutional Court was the only institution independent from the will of the executive government, more exactly from the will of one well known person, "- Chkheidze tells.