Advocates of Rustavi 2 and TV Georgia addressing to Judges of Constitutional Court
Tbilisi 16:39 - 10.08.16 «GHN»
Print3651  Size:
The defense lawyers of Rustavi 2 and TV Georgia are holding a briefing in Batumi. The special statement is about the pleading of the broadcaster. The defense lawyers are addressing to the Constitutional Court's Judges.
They tell that the fate of the constitutional pleadings of Rustavi 2 is very important for the Georgian democracy. They are accusing the Court in unprecedented action, in hearing of the case twice. They are calling for "disobedience for those people who passed the law secretly, to destroy the institution of the constitutional court."
Defense lawyers also addressed to the Georgian government and to Ivanishvili. "Despite the fact what happens in Constitutional Court, we will continue fight in the Supreme Court, until the final victory. And we win."
Dimitri Dzagnidze, Defense lawyer of TV Georgia also addressed to the Constitutional Court's Judges: "The constitutional court always was a guaranty for the defense of the constitutional rights, and the constitutional justice mean also delivering of the judgment in a time limit described by the law. The time limit already expired (9 month, in this case)."