Kakhiashvili visited Hungarian Corrections System
Tbilisi 13:38 - 11.08.16 «GHN»
Print4876  Size:
Kakha Kakhniashvili, Probation Minister together with the delegation from the Ministry visited the Hungarian Corrections System. In the frames of his official visit he attended the Budapest pre detention facility and Palama Correctional Center with a video monitoring system. The delegation visited the living cells for prisoners and were introduced with the specifics of the Hungarian Penitential system.
The parties agreed on cooperation in different questions. The Georgian delegation got exhaustive information concerning the rehabilitation and employing programs in the Hungarian Penitential system. The experience of foreign colleagues in improving of the infrastructure in the penitential system was studied. The farms were constructed in the country for employing of prisoners.
The Georgian delegation discussed with foreign colleagues the reforms that were made for the last years in the penitential system of Georgia. In turn the Georgian side is ready to share the experience of Hungarian colleagues in employing of prisoners.
According to the Hungarian Corrections system: "Prisons should be designated to hold convicted persons and to provide some kind of meaningful life for them. Being a criminal means to live an outlaw life. Outlaw means the lack of the ability of being integrated into society i.e. the ability to accept and follow its rules as prescribed by the law. Imprisonment in a smaller institution, where the relations of the community are more transparent and are more apt to be followed, can help the inmates to obtain the ability to accept rules and to integrate into a community or even into society"