Nata Peradze went on hunger strike in front of City Hall
Tbilisi 13:30 - 19.08.16 «GHN»
Print2852  Size:
The third day Nata Peradze is continuing her hunger strike in front of the City Hall. Some of her demands were already fulfilled by the government: part of trees at the Khazbegi avenue were saved. Her demand for resignation of the ecology and greenery planting service head was not met appropriately.
She declares will be fighting not only for saving trees at the Khazbegi avenue. She demands to study the problem of greenery in the city in a whole complex. The problem is also the Vake Park trees, where the danger of hotels construction still exist. The trees need a special treatment and the City Hall fails to perform this task. "Those trees that are planted by a City Hall are a total nightmare, they cannot treat appropriately the existing trees, "- Nata Peradze, head of the "Partisan Gardening" declares.
She demands systematic changes in a greenery policy of the City Hall. She insists the public must be informed beforehand on intentions of the City Hall, which part of the city they are going cutting trees. She continues hunger strike until all her demands will not be met by authorities.