President congratulated Georgian people with Pentecost from Mtskheta Female Monastery
Tbilisi 15:18 - 19.08.16 «GHN»
Print8725  Size:
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulated Georgian people with the Pentecost being in Mtskheta at the female Monastery named after the Pentecost.
"Today we are celebrating a wonderful holly day. The saints from the New and Old Testament were gathered by Jesus Christ. This is a Day when Jesus united the past and the present, the divine and the human nature. This is a day for a preparation for a big heroism, because after this the Christ was crucified. I am congratulating all of you and wish you to be prepared after this day for a big victory," - Georgian President tells.
For your notice, the Pentecost falls on the tenth day after Ascension Thursday (which itself is 40 days after Easter). The Christian Pentecost is based on the New Testament, where it refers to the occasion of the descent of the Holy Spirit upon the Apostles and other followers of Jesus Christ, as described in the Acts of the Apostles 2:1-31.