Last directive of CEC does not match legislation
Tbilisi 12:14 - 22.08.16 «GHN»
Print4798  Size:
The Transparency International Georgia considers that the last directive of the CEC is not in accordance with the Georgian legislation. On August 19 of 2016, the Central Elections Commission took a decision concerning the procedures for registration of the political parties. The international NGO Transparency International Georgia considers the directive contains major shortcomings and some points of the directive do not match the Georgian legislation.
At the same time, CEC informs that except of the political union Centrists more 9 political parties were registered for elections, and the information about heads of those political parties was not indicated at the official web page of the National Public Registry. The directive that was taken by the CEC recently may affect the registration of those 9 political parties and invoke its annulment.
The Transparency International calls the CEC to draft its directive in accordance with the legislation.