Up to 48 percent of population unsatisfied with government activity
Tbilisi 12:16 - 23.08.16 «GHN»
Print4579  Size:
Under the request of TV company Rustavi 2 the German Gesellschaft für Konsumforschung (Society for Consumer Research), Germany's largest market research institute conducted an opinion poll for estimating an activity of Georgian government.
46.4% of people are satisfied with the activity of the government, or is partially satisfied. And 48.3% of people are not satisfied with the activity of the government.
The research was conducted on August 2-18, with the direct interview method among 2 200 people throughout the Georgia.
For information, the GfK SE, established in 1934 as Gesellschaft für Konsumforschung (Society for Consumer Research) is Germany's largest market research institute, and the fourth largest market research organization in the world, after Nielsen Company, Kamtar Group and Ipsos. It was founded by an association of university teachers, among them Ludwig Erhard, later Minister for Economics and Chancellor of Germany.