Maya Melikidze met with Turkish businessmen
Tbilisi 12:50 - 24.08.16 «GHN»
Print6023  Size:
Maya Melikidze, Aide of President in Economic questions met with representatives of Turkish Business Council, Turkish Business Association in Georgia and representatives of Turkish Embassy.
The meeting was held in the Presidential Palace, the parties discussed the economic situation in Turkey after the failed coup on July 15 in Turkey. The Georgian-Turkish economic relations were on agenda too.
The Turkish party declared no serious harm was inflicted after the failed coup on economic development of the country. This was due to the active involvement of the government and unprecedented support of the people, - the Turkish side declared.
No serious damages were affected to the Turkish Foreign policy too. The country continues its active cooperation with the West, and upholds Georgia in its aspiration to Euro-Atlantic institutions.