Republican Party calls CEC do not pass decree that does not corresponds the legislation
Tbilisi 14:23 - 24.08.16 «GHN»
Print4824  Size:
The Republican Party informs that today, on August 24 the Central Elections Committee is to assign sequential numbers to political parties in an eligibility list, biased without a lot.
The Article 119 of the Georgian Elections Code, imperatively states which rules apply to the sequential number assignment. Political parties will be assigned the sequential number by a lot  from 2 to 8 September. The only exception from the rule is granted to three political parties that got most votes in previous Parliamentary elections. All other political parties have equal rights.
For today, according to the legislation without a lot, the sequential number might be given only to the political parties GD-DG, UNM and United Georgian Movement (Nino Burjanadze). The exception is exhausted and no widening is allowed.
Attempts of the CEC to assign the sequential number according to the past self-governing elections, is a violation of the law and invokes inequality, that puts in danger a process of fair elections.
The Republican Party calls the CEC to refrain from taking a decision that does not corresponds elections legislation. The Republican Party addresses also to all political parties, international and local elections observers to pay attention to this fact