Sozar Subari tells our Olympic champions were very successful
Tbilisi 11:05 - 25.08.16 «GHN»
Print9461  Size:
At the dawn of August 25, in Tbilisi International Airport members of Georgian Olympic delegation and sportsmen were met on its return from Rio 2016 Olympics.
The champions were met by Tariel Khechikashvili, Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs, Sozar Subari, Refugees Minister and family members.
Refugees Minister underlined that the Georgian sport is developing in a right direction and for the future Georgian sportsmen will achieve much higher results.
"Its success was a result of a day and night work and trainings, all of them were fighting for our country. Our country has a big Olympic traditions, being in USSR and after the declaration of independence. The sport is developing in a right direction and this will be a basis for even higher success. We got more Olympic medals than any bigger countries. We are a bit disappointed, because we could won more medals. But our success very high is, and for future we will get more results, "- Refugees Minister tells.
For you notice, Georgia first participated at the Olympic Games as an independent nation in 1994 and has sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games and Winter Olympic Games since then. Previously, Georgian athletes competed as part of the Soviet Union at the Olympics from 1952 to 1988 and after the dissolution of the Soviet Union Georgia was part of the Unified Team in 1992.
Georgian athletes have won a total of thirty-two medals, mostly in wrestling, judo and weightlifting. The Georgian National Olympic Committee was created in 1989 and recognized by the International Olympic Committee in 1993.