EP member tells EU wants Georgia to continue its path to democracy
Tbilisi 10:54 - 29.08.16 «GHN»
Print5041  Size:
David McAllister, the Member of European Parliament, European People's Party Vice President believes that Georgia has fulfilled all the tasks in relation to visa liberalization and now it is the EU's turn. He stressed the importance of October elections in Georgia, and talked about problems in occupied territories.
"Georgia plays an important role within the framework of the EU's Eastern Partnership and we support the Euro-Atlantic integration process of the country. We want Georgia to continue its path of democracy.
2016 is crucial for Georgia. During this summer the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement has taken full effect and it is time to fulfill its provisions now. I know how important visa liberalization is and I want to clearly say on behalf of the German Christian Democratic Party that we support Georgia's visa liberalization. Georgia has fulfilled all the tasks and now it's our turn to fulfill our promise and grant them visa liberalization ", - said McAllister.
According to him, he supported Georgia's visa liberalization during discussions in the committees. "The European Parliament has to make a decision now. I strongly encourage quick completion of this process. Thus, the phase, which was entirely initiated by the previous government, will be completed", - said McAllister.