Dmitri Kumsishvili signed cooperation agreement with CEFC China Energy
Tbilisi 12:54 - 31.08.16 «GHN»
Print6775  Size:
On August 30 Georgia visited executive director of CEFC China Energy, - the biggest Chinese corporation. The corporation is in a listing of Fortune Global 500, that unites 500 world's largest corporations. Dmitri Kumsishvili, Economic Minister firstly meet with CEFC China Energy heads on his working visit to China. He was informed; the CEFC China Energy is going to open its regional office in Georgia. The corporation will broaden its activity not only in our region but as well in a Western Europe.
The Chinese company is interested to invest in banking sector, energy and tourist business. The memorandum on cooperation was signed between the Georgian Economic ministry and the biggest Chinese corporation. The cooperation in trade-investment area, investment projects development and monitoring, cooperation in export area was agreed by this memorandum. Areas of activity according to the agreement will be infrastructure, energy, transport, logistics, real estate, banking-financial sector, communications.