Georgian and Azerbaijani Prime Ministers agreed on deepening of trade economic relations
Tbilisi 13:31 - 31.08.16 «GHN»
Print5534  Size:
After the face-to-face meeting of Georgian and Azerbaijani Prime ministers, the deliberations continued in a broaden format on a main questions of strategic partnership. The perspectives of bilateral and multilateral cooperation in frames of the Eastern-Western corridor were discussed. The importance of the "Silk Road" in political and economic terms was underlined. The attention was paid to the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, as a one of the most important projects.
The cooperation in global energy projects was stressed. Among them the Southern gas corridor, as a successful project for the strengthening of the European energy security.
At the meeting parties also discussed future deepening of trade-economic relations and underlined that an intergovernmental sitting on this question will be of big assistance for the negotiation process. The positive dynamics in tourism was underlined, as far a number of Azerbaijani tourists to Georgia increased.
The meeting also attended Kakhi Kaladze, Energy Minister; Gigi Gigiadze, Deputy Foreign Minister, and from Azerbaijani side - Natik Aliev, Energy Minister of Azerbaijan and Khaliph, Khalaphov, Deputy Foreign Minster of Azerbaijan.