Number of cars in a city doubled up to 40 000 City Mayor tells
Tbilisi 14:51 - 02.09.16 «GHN»
Print8745  Size:
According to the information, the media got from the City Mayor David Narmania traffic in Tbilisi for today counts 400 000 cars yearly. This figure is double as high than in 2010. City Mayor talked at briefing in the City Hall about traffic safety and ways and measures for facilitation of the heavy traffic in a city.
He tells, the constant increase of number of cars causes a serious traffic problems in a city and it is difficult to manage this problem with exact accuracy. "We have to use those instruments and regulations, that are at our hands, maximally to minimize the uncomfortable movement with cars."
He also underlined that after the traffic lights was repaired at Saakadze Square, no car accident was fixed at that territory. "The traffic improved considerably at that line. After the city will be fully loaded with cars, this node will be examined once again and we will see the results of this project clearly."
He tells that repairing of the rope roads will be accomplished soon, in some 2-3 weeks at Vake Park and the Tortilla lake territory.