De facto Abkhazian government attends Independence Day of Nagorno Karabakh
Tbilisi 15:25 - 02.09.16 «GHN»
Print9594  Size:
The de-facto Abkhazian government delegation attended the so-called independence day of Nagorno Karabakh. The President's web page of self-proclaimed republic reads that the delegation was headed by vice-President Vitali Gabnia. He congratulated Bako Saakian, so-called President of Nagorno Karabakh with 25 years of independence of the self-proclaimed republic.
Gabnia tells, the population in this region underwent a hard way to the independence. And for Abkhazian people very important is to stay today side-by-side with people of Nagorno Karabakh.
The official web page of the so-called President also reads that festive events are continuing and in the frames of this visit meetings with so-called delegation from South Ossetia (breakaway region of Georgia) and with delegation from self-Proclaimed Transnistria are planned too.
At the same time, the photos of meeting with Armenian President Serj Sargsian with representatives of de-facto Abkhazian government were published at Facebook of de-facto deputy Foreign Minister Kan Tania.