Mikheil Janelide participates in informal meeting of EU ministers
Tbilisi 17:12 - 03.09.16 «GHN»
Print9080  Size:
At the meeting of Eastern Partnership member states' foreign ministers, that is taking place in Bratislava, Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze was invited too. The meeting conducted under the initiative of Slovakia - current chair country of the European Council.
Federica Mogherini High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Johannes Hahn, EU Commissioner for European Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations attended this meeting too.
The EU foreign ministers and Eastern Partnership member states foreign ministers discussed perspectives of Eastern partnership initiatives, questions of future cooperation with partner countries.
In the frames of this informal gathering Mikhel Janelidze plans to hold bilateral negotiations.
For information, Federica Mogherini is an Italian politician and the current High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission in the Juncker Commission since 1 November 2014.
Mogherini was Italy's Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation from 22 February 2014 until 31 October 2014 in the centre-left Cabinet of Matteo Renzi.
She is a member of the Italian Democratic Party and the Party of European Socialists.