Public Defender responded to the beating fact of GD DG members
Tbilisi 15:13 - 02.10.16 «GHN»
Print9874  Size:
Public Defender officially responded to the incident that happens in Zuggdidi region, on October 1, when UNM members attacked youth wing of GD-DG. As a result 3 were hospitalized with server injuries, one of them young women.
The ombudsmen immediately investigated the fact on site and obtained necessary information from injured young people.
On October 1, the members of youth wing of DG-DG were disseminating leaflets for the pre-elections campaign in a region of Zugdidi. They were trying to pass the leaflets to by-passers, when UNM members threatened them to go away from this village A.S.U.P.; and tell that the époque of the GD-DG will be over in October 8.
About 7-8 men from UNM were attacking DG-DG youths, they were assaulted verbally and physically. One of them was trying to suffocate young men, when local dwellers interfered and separated them.
The official statement of Public Defender reads the timely and effective investigation of the case would be the best preventive measure for future happenings of the similar kind.
The Ombudsmen calls the law enforcement bodies to investigate the case timely and effectively and to react to all expressions of the violence adequately.