Tbilisi 13:16 - 30.03.17 «GHN»
Print7836  Size:
"Today the International Chamber of Commerce closed is in protest, for the reasons that some Judges of the City Court are corrupted." This abbreviation at the entrance of the ICC Office is hanged.
Fady Asly, Chairman if the International Chamber of Commerce in Georgia declares that Vladimer Kakabadze, Judge of the City Court, who delivered a verdict on case of Philip Morris and British American Tobacco was biased. Fady Asly believes that fines imposed by the Court were ungrounded.
At the same time the City Court states that this a libel is, as Fady Asly has no reasonable grounds for such grave accusations in corruption of Judges. They believe that such accusations are directed for the discrediting of Judges. The City Court calls the businessmen to refrain from disinformation of the public and wait for the decisions of higher instance courts.